Body Concoctions

100% Handcrafted Bath and Body Products

Our Ingredients

Alcohol- Used as an astringent for cleansing and disinfecting

   Aloe Vera Gel - Extracted from the Aloe Vera Plant, this gel has long been used for

its skin healing properties. It's a well known healing and soothing agent for damaged,

dry skin. It is soothing and healing for burns, skin irritations, and raw open wounds.

Baking Soda - Baking Soda, a sodium bicarbonate, is a naturally occurring substance

that is present in all living things--it helps living things maintain the pH balance

necessary for life. Baking soda is made from soda ash, also known as sodium carbonate.

Aside from being added to bath water, bath salts and bath fizzes, it's taken internally

for acidity, and used throughout the home for cleaning, deodorizing, leavening bread,

and fire extinguishing

Beeswax -Beeswax has the sweet smell of honey. It adds many wonderful properties

to various body care products. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap and is also used in

creams, lotions, lip balms and candle making.

   Borax - Used primarily as a rinsing agent in our products containing oils. Borax is

necessary so that you won't feel that oily residue

Cholesterol - (with Aloe Vera for added Moisture) Used as a base for our Moonmist

Hair Conditioner. It aids in healing dry damaged hair while leaving hair shiny and easy

to manage. Safe for any hair type including oily, dry or damaged hair.

   Citric Acid -One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived

from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative to adjust

acid-alkali balance. It is also used as an astringent, alone or in astringent compounds.

Among the cosmetic products in which it is frequently found are freckle and nail

bleaches, bath preparations, skin fresheners, depilatories and hair rinses. The clear,

crystalline, water-absorbing chemicals are also used to prevent scurvy, a deficiency

disease, and as a refreshing drink with water and sugar added. No known toxicity.

  Cocoa - 100% natural product from the cocoa plant/bean. Used primarily to give a

fragrance boost to our chocolate products. Skin safe with softening properties.

  Cornstarch - softens the skin and keeps powdered milks from clumping, gives an added

silkiness to the water.

 Epsom Salts - The soothing mineral crystals ease aches, while softening rough spots

and absorbing foot odors. Epsom salt baths are an excellent way of combating stress

and alleviating muscular aches and pains. The high magnesium content in Epsom salt

baths facilitates the removal of acids through the skin. They are, therefore, a

wonderful natural treatment for sportsmen and women as well as patients suffering

from arthritis and rheumatism. As you soak, the natural action of Epsom Salt helps

soften the rough, dry patches of your skin.

 Essential Oil - These oils are the oils extracted directly from a plant through various

distillation processes. These are pure oils and are never diluted. Pure essential oils can

be dangerous to those with certain medical conditions if used in large quantities. We

include an essential oil description sheet with any of our products containing them.

  Fragrance Oil - These oils are made from either a dilution of an essential oil mixed

with a carrier oil or from synthetic scents oils, perfumes or colognes. It is important

to be sure your Bath and Body products are made with skin safe fragrance oils and not

potpourri oils. Never use potpourri oils directly on your skin.

Gelatin - A common dessert recipe addition, we use gelatin in our jelly like products

for the firming effect.

Glycerin - An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, glycerin has long been

used as a benign solvent, lubricant, and preservative. It is sweet tasting, warming to

the skin, and edible. Glycerin is used as an ingredient in edible love oils. Glycerin is a

humectant that draws moisture to the skin and is an excellent addition to any lotion

recipe

Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap Base - Vegetable Glycerin is a natural byproduct of the

soap making process. Many larger name store brand soaps discard the glycerin to sell

in aftermarket form. One of these forms is to make into a melt and pour soap base.

Melt and pour soaps are ready made soap bases which can be melted, mixed with

various ingredients for special soap recipes and poured into molds.

  Herbs - Various dried flowers and plants thought by many to have healing effects.

   Honey - Because honey has antibacterial properties, it is helpful with acne. Honey has

been used as a healing aid since the 16th century. It can be applied topically to

disinfect and speed the healing process in wounds, scrapes and burns. Honey acts as an

antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory. Because honey contains vitamins,

minerals, and amino acids, it is a wonderful beauty aid that nourishes the skin and the

hair.

  Jojoba - is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the

skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba

helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis,

helps control acne and oily scalps. Since it has antioxidant properties, it can keep

other oils from going rancid.

Lotion Base - A blend of several skin nourishing oils, which we mix with color and scent

for your product. This is one of the few products we do not make ourselves. A

complete ingredients listing of our lotion base is available upon request.

 Oatmeal - Soothing powers; purifying and softening effect

  Phenonip - A liquid preservative to inhibit a full range of microbial growth in creams,

lotions, salt scrubs, dusting powders and liquid soap bases. Phenonip can tolerate

higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its

effectiveness.

 Powdered Milk - when massaged onto damp face, leaves skin smoother and fairer

because the grains gently exfoliate and the cream formed by water and powder leaves

the skin soft, hydrated and whitened. It also keeps working even when washed off.

After prolonged use, the skin becomes even in color, lighter and smoother because the

exfoliating action keeps pores free of sebum and dead skin debris. Promotes softer,

smoother skin and relief from dry, itchy skin.

Unscented Soap Base - A mild soap base used as the starting point for many of our

products. It is used as a cleansing agent and/or sudsing agent.

Lotion Base - Water, propylene glycol, glycerin, glycol stearate, stearic acid, cetyl

alcohol, aloe barbadensis (Aloe) leaf juice, isopropyl palimitate, theobroma cacao

(cocoa) seed butter, butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) fruit, dimethicone,

triethanolamine, tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), honey extract, citrus medica limonum

(lemon) extract, foeniculum (fennel) extract, saliva officinalis (sage) extract, achillea

millefolium (yarrow) extract, buxus chinensis (jojoba) extract, methylparaben,

propylparaben, DMDM hydantoin.

Soap Bases:

Aqua 7732-18-5 - Water

Propylene Glycol 57-55-6 - One of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients, it is a

clear, colorless, viscous liquid, slightly bitter tasting. It is the most common moisturecarrying

vehicle - other than water itself - in cosmetics.

Sodium Stearate 822-16-2 - 92.82% stearic acid. A fatty acid used in deodorant

sticks, toothpaste, soapless shampoos, and shaving lather. A white powder with a

soapy feel. Slowly soluble in cold water; a waterproofing agent and has been used to

treat skin diseases and in suppositories.

Glycerin 56-81-5 - Any by-product of soap manufacturing; it is a sweet, warmtasting,

oily fluid obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils.

Sodium Myristate 822-12-8 - Myristic acid. Used in shampoos, shaving soaps and

creams. A solid organic acid that occurs naturally in butter acids, oil of lovage,

coconut oil, and in most animal and vegetable fats. Also used in food flavorings. When

combined with potassium, it gives a very good copious lather.

Sorbitol - A humectant, gives a velvety feel to skin. Used as a replacement for

glycerin in emulsions, ointments, dental creams & various cosmetic creams. A binder

for toilet preparations. Also used in hair sprays, hand lotions, shampoos and rouge.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate - The sodium of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol, widely

used as a water softener and in baby and other nonirritating shampoos as a wetting

and cleansing agent.

Triethanolamine - A coating agent for fresh fruit and vegetables and widely used as a

dispersing agent and detergent in hand and body lotions, shaving creams, soaps and

shampoos.

Tea-Stearate - A combination of triethanolamine and stearic acid.

Tea-Myristate - A combination of myristic acid and surfactants. Myristic acid - used

in shampoos, shaving soaps and creams. A solid organic acid that occurs naturally in

butter acids, oil of lovage, coconut oil, and in most animal and vegetable fats. Also

used in food flavorings. When combined with potassium, gives a very good copious

lather.

Tetrasodium Etidronate or EDTA - An important compound in cosmetics used

primarily as a sequestering agent or preservative, particularly in shampoos.

Pentasodium Pentetate - Prepared from dehydration of mono and disodium

phosphates. It's a softener, emulsifier and dispersing agent.

The white/opaque base has titanium dioxide added for color - the greatest covering

and tinting power of any white pigment used in bath powders, white eye shadows, hand

lotions, etc. Occurs naturally in three different crystal forms. Permanently listed for

general cosmetic coloring in 1973.

Welcome

Sales & Specials

Call or email in your order to recieve 10% OFF and be eligable for our Christmas contest!!